fbpx
Boxing

Boxing schedule: Upcoming fight dates and undercards including Joshua vs Pulev, Tyson vs Jones Jr and Canelo vs Smith

BOXING has taken its fair share of punishment this year – but the sport is set to finish 2020 with a bang as a slew of huge fights are yet to come.

Anthony Joshua takes on Kubrat Pulev in December, defending his WBA, WBO and IBF heavyweight world titles, while Mike Tyson is making a comeback to the ring against fellow legend Roy Jones Jr.

Anthony Joshua was supposed to face Kubrat Pulev back in October 2017

And if that wasn’t enough, arguably the biggest star in the sport Canelo Alvarez is in action just days before Christmas.

Check out SunSport’s boxing schedule for the rest of 2020 below…

Major fight dates

November 28 Los Angeles , California

  • Mike Tyson vs Roy Jones Jr (8 rounds – heavyweight)
  • Daniel Dubois (C) vs Joe Joyce (C) (12 rounds – heavyweight, British Commonwealth, European)

December 5Arlington, Texas

  • Errol Spence Jr (C) vs Danny Garcia (12 rounds – welterweight, WBC & IBF world titles)

December 12 London, England

  • Anthony Joshua (C) vs Kubrat Pulev (12 rounds – heavyweight, WBA, WBO & IBF world titles)

December 19San Antonio, Texas

  • Canelo Alvarez vs Callum Smith (C) (12 rounds – super-middleweight, WBA & Ring Magazine titles)

Daniel Dubois takes on Joe Joyce on November 28

Full boxing schedule 2020

November 21 – London, England (Sky Sports)

  • Conor Benn vs Sebastian Formella (10 rounds – welterweight)
  • Fabio Wardley vs Richard Lartey (10 rounds – heavyweight)
  • Alen Babic vs Tom Little (8 rounds – heavyweight)
  • Ben Ridings vs Jez Smith (6 rounds – middleweight)
  • Liam Davies vs Sean Cairns (10 rounds – bantamweight)

November 27 – Hollywood, Florida (DAZN UK beta)

  • Daniel Jacobs vs Gabriel Rosado (12 rounds – super-middleweight)
  • Daniyar Yeleussinov vs Julius Indongo (10 rounds – welterweight)
  • Magomedrasul Majidov vs Sahret Delgado (8 rounds – heavyweight)
  • Emmanuel Tagoe vs Mason Menard (10 rounds – lightweight)
  • Nikita Ababiy vs Brandon Maddox (6 rounds – middleweight)
  • Alexis Espino vs Ashton Sykes (6 rounds – super-middleweight)

Daniel Jacobs takes on rival Gabe Rosado on November 27

November 27 – Nakhon Sawan, Thailand

  • Wanheng Menayothin (C) vs Panya Pradabsri (12 rounds – strawweight, WBC world title)

November 27 – Nantes, France

  • Tony Yoka vs Christian Hammer (12 rounds – heavyweight)

November 27 – Culiacan, Mexico

  • Julio Cesar Chavez Jr. vs. Nicolas Masseroni (10 rounds – light heavyweight)

November 28 – London, England (BT Sport)

  • Daniel Dubois (C) vs Joe Joyce (C) (12 rounds – heavyweight, British, Commonwealth, European titles)
  • Hamzah Sheeraz vs Guido Nicolas Pitto (10 rounds – super-welterweight)
  • Jack Catterall vs Abderrazak Houya (10 rounds – super-lightweight)
  • David Adeleye vs Danny Whittaker (6 rounds – heavyweight)
  • Jack Massey vs Mohammad Ali Bayat Farid – (8 rounds – cruiserweight)
  • Joshua Frankham vs MJ Hall (4 rounds – super-welterweight)
  • Louie Lynn vs Paul Holt (8 rounds – featherweight)
  • Mitchell Barton vs Matt Gordon )4 rounds – heavyweight)

November 28 – Los Angeles, California (BT Sport Box Office)

  • Mike Tyson vs Roy Jones Jr (Exhibition, 8 rounds – heavyweight)
  • Jake Paul vs Nate Robinson (6 rounds – cruiserweight)
  • Badou Jake vs Blake McKernon (8 rounds – light-heavyweight)
  • Viddal Riley vs Rashad Coulter (4 rounds – cruiserweight)
  • Jamaine Ortiz vs Sulaiman Segawa (8 rounds – lightweight)
  • Irvin Gonzalez vs Edward Vasquez (8 rounds – featherweight)
  • Juiseppe Cusumano vs Greg Corbin (8 rounds – heavyweight)

Mike Tyson returns to the ring on November 28 vs Roy Jones Jr

December 2 – Wakefield, England (Sky Sports)

  • Jazza Dickens vs Ryan Walsh (10 rounds – featherweights, Golden Contract tournament final)
  • Ricards Bolotniks vs Serge Michel (10 rounds – light-heavyweight, Golden Contract tournament final)

December 3 – Hollywood, California

  • Serhii Bohachuck vs Brandon Adams (10 rounds – super-welterweight)
  • Brian Ceballo vs Larry Gomez (10 rounds – welterweight)
  • Danielle Perkins vs Princess Hairston (6 rounds – heavyweight)

December 4 – London, England (Sky Sports)

  • Billy Joe Saunders (C) vs Martin Murray (12 rounds, super-middleweight, WBO world title)
  • Kieron Conway vs. Kieran Smith (10 rounds – super-welterweight)

Billy Joe Saunders defends his WBO super-middleweight world title on December 4

December 5 – Arlington, Texas (Premier Sports)

  • Errol Spence Jr (C) vs Danny Garcia (12 rounds – welterweight, WBC & IBF world titles)
  • Sebastian Fundora vs Jorge Cota (12 rounds, super-welterweight)
  • Josesito Lopez vs Francisco Santana (10 rounds – welterweight)
  • Julio Ceja vs Eduardo Ramirez (12 rounds – featherweight)
  • Kyrone Davis vs Juan Macias Montiel (10 rounds – middleweight)
  • Miguel Flores vs Isaac Avelar (10 rounds – super-featherweight)
  • Fernando Garcia vs Juan Tapia (8 rounds – featherweight)
  • Frank Martin vs Donte Strayhorn (8 rounds – lightweight)
  • Vito Mielnicki Jr vs Steven Pulluaim (6 rounds – welterweight)
  • Burley Brooks vs Marco Delgado (6 rounds – super-middleweight)

December 5 – London, England (BT Sport)

  • Lyndon Arthur (C) vs Anthony Yarde (12 rounds – light-heavyweight, Commonwealth title)
  • Willy Hutchinson vs Lennox Clarke (12 rounds – super-middleweight, vacant British & Commonwealth titles)

Errol Spence holds the WBC and IBF world welterweight titles

December 11 – Redditch, England (Channel 5)

  • Sam Eggington vs. Ashley Theophane, 10 or 12 rounds, junior middleweights
  • Kaisee Benjamin vs Ben Fields (10 rounds – welterweight)
  • Stephen McKenna vs TBA (6 – rounds super-lightweight)
  • Aaron McKenna vs TBA (6 – rounds super-welterweight)
  • Michael Hennessy Jr vs Dale Arrowsmith (6 round – super-welterweight)
  • Idris Virgo vs Kearon Thoma,( 4 rounds – middleweight)

December 12 – London (Sky Sports Box Office)

  • Anthony Joshua (C) vs Kubrat Pulev (12 rounds – heavyweight, WBA, WBO & IBF world titles)
  • Krzysztof Glowacki vs Lawrence Okolie (12 rounds – cruiserweight, vacant WBO world title)
  • Hughie Fury vs Mariusz Wach (10 rounds – heavyweight)
  • Martin Bakole vs Sergey Kuzmin (10 rounds – heavyweight)
  • Souleymane Cissokho vs Kieron Conway (10 rounds – super-welterweight)

Anthony Joshua defends his titles against Kubrat Pulev on December 12

December 12 – Uncasville, Connecticut (Premier Sports)

  • Chris Colbert (C) vs Jaime Arboleda (12 rounds – super-featherweight, WBA interim title)
  • Matt Korobov vs Ronald Ellis (10 rounds – middleweight)
  • Richardson Hitchins vs Argenis Mendez (10 rounds – super-lightweight)

December 12 – Las Vegas, Nevada (Fite TV)

  • Shakur Stevenson vs Toka Kahn Clary (10 rounds – super-featherweight)
  • Felix Verdejo vs Masayoshi Nakatani (10 rounds – lightweight)
  • Edgar Berlanga vs. TBA (8 rounds – super middleweight)

December 16 – Sydney, Australia

  • Tim Tszyu vs Bowyn Morgan (10 rounds – super-welterweight)
  • Paul Gallen vs Mark Hunt (6 rounds – heavyweight)

December 18 – Redditch, England

  • Shakan Pitters (C) vs Craig Richards (12 rounds – light-heavyweight, British title)
  • River Bent vs. Troy Coleman (8 rounds – middleweight)
  • Sammy Cantwell vs. TBA (8 rounds – super-flyweight)
  • Stephen McKenna vs. TBA (6 rounds – super-lightweight)
  • Michael Hennessy Jr. vs. TBA (6 rounds – super-welterweight)
  • Idris Virgo vs. TBA (4 rounds – middleweight)
  • Brett McGinty vs. TBA (4 rounds – middleweight)

December 19 – San Antonio, Texas (DAZN UK)

  • Canelo Alvarez vs Callum Smith (C) (12 rounds – super-middleweight, WBA & Ring Magazine world titles)

Canelo Alvarez hasn’t been in the ring since a KO win over Sergey Kovalev last year

December 19 – Uncasville, Connecticut (Premier Sports)

  • Nonito Donaire vs. Emmanuel Rodriguez (12 rounds – bantamweight, vacant WBC title)
  • Jaron Ennis vs. Thomas Dulorme (10 rounds – welterweight)

Nonito Donaire will look to win the WBC bantamweight world title on December 19

December 19 – Torrelavega, Spain

  • Sergio Martinez vs Jussi Koivula (10 rounds – middleweight)
  • Sergio Garcia (C) vs Andranik Hakobyan (12 rounds – super-welterweight, European title)
  • Angel Moreno vs Mohammed Obbadi (12 rounds – flyweight, vacant European title)
  • Kiko Martinez vs Pedro Gomes (8 rounds – featherweight)
  • Jon Fernandez vs Abdessamad Nechchad (8 rounds – lightweight)
  • Bernard Angelo Torres vs Costin Ion (8 rounds – featherweight)
  • Kent Erik Baadstad vs David Trallero (4 rounds – heavyweight)

December 31 – Tokyo, Japan

  • Kazuto Ioka (C) vs Kosei Tanaka (12 rounds, super-flyweight, WBO world title)
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Most Popular

To Top